26 August 2009

So, um, yeah...sassy shoes = pain!

I have the most awesome pair of red, peep-toe wedge-heeled shoes that I love, love, love. BUT they kill, kill, kill my feet. This morning I stared into my closet praying that something comfy was going to be clean and ironed, but alas, nothing was. Now, because I roll out of bed at 4:45 every morning, there is plenty of time for me to iron and still get to work sometime between 6:30 and 6:45, but I hate to iron. So I decided to pull out the navy striped skirt, the red top, and the RED SHOES.

I got ready, put on my awesome red, peep-toe wedge-heeled shoes and headed out the door. No problems. Got to work, got out of the car, walked across to the building, walked up the stairs and to my room--just hoping that Karen would have Band-Aids 'cause I ain't got none in my room. (That's my "not in English teacher" mode.) Fortunately, she did. And they helped. Until about lunch time. Now I'm sitting here dreading the walk down the hall and the stairs, across to the parking lot, and to the car because I know it's gonna hurt. I don't dare take my shoes off until I get home because if I do, the blisters will feel even worse when I have to put the shoes back on. Oh, when will I learn? If I were a teacher who sat at the podium all day, it wouldn't be a problem at all, but nope...I'm a wanderer. (It makes it a lot easier to make sure students are paying attention.)

Plans for this evening include ironing because I will be wearing my cute pink and green polka dot Yellow Box flip flops tomorrow. :)

Y'all have a GREAT day.

2 comments:

STILLMAGNOLIA said...

lol....you are so precious! I felt so sorry for you today.

Mrs Cooper said...

Oh, how I do know the feeling. You could take them off when you get in the car but it's kind of weird driving without shoes on.

I love my Crimson Tide!

I really, REALLY mean this...

JellyMuffin.com - The place for profile layouts, flash generators, glitter graphics, backgrounds and codes

Just a few friends

Total Pageviews

Thanks for stopping by!