20 September 2009

I'm scared. I'm really, really scared! ;)

OK, so no, I'm not really, really scared, but I am really, really surprised. See, I am seeing SUNSHINE for the first time in, oh, eight months. Oh, shut up! It SEEMS like it's been eight months! Besides, this IS my blog, and I can lie or exaggerate if I want to. hahaha

It looked like we were in for another day of torrential rains, but so far it has been dry here. That doesn't mean that it won't start pouring down in the next five minutes. I've quit checking the weather forecasts. I just make sure I have an umbrella in my car every morning before I leave for work. After the severe drought we had for the last couple of years, I'm not going to complain. I would like it if it rained only at night, though. I hate having to get out in rain.

Bama had a great game yesterday! Yeah, I know that North Texas wasn't a challenge to us, but it is nice to finally beat a team by 46 points when we should beat them by a huge amount. Over the last few years, Bama has been famous for letting those kinds of teams hang around, and sad to say, some of them have beat us. Being able to play that well allowed the coaching staff to play some of the younger guys. Star Jackson did a great job playing QB. He made some mistakes, but this is the first time he's played an extensive amount of time. He had a few plays at the end of the first half, and except for a couple of series, he played the entire second half. The future for Crimson Tide football is looking bright!

After watching the Tennessee-Florida game, I think Florida can be beat. They certainly didn't dominate the way I thought they would. I didn't watch much of the Arkansas-Georgia game because that's when the Auburn-West Virginia game was on, but dang, Arky and UGA put up some points! I'm glad Georgia won, but that just means that Arkansas will be hungry when we play them Saturday. The Auburn-West Virginia game...sorry, friends and family who are Auburn fans...you must admit that y'all were dang lucky. Six turnovers is about the only reason you won. And the fact that WV went away from running Noel Devine (WHY???) Now, before you blast me or call me obnoxious, I know that every team--Bama included--gets those lucky games. That's the way it goes sometimes.

John should be home soon. I'll be glad! It's been awfully quiet around here this weekend. (SHUT UP! I know everybody and his brother heard me yelling during the games!) I MEANT that I haven't had anyone to talk to. Ali and Bama just aren't great conversationalists. LOL

That's about it for today. Hope you have a GREAT week! Take care, and

ROLL TIDE!!!

3 comments:

♥georgie♥ said...

after what seemed like 8 months lol we had 2 days of no rain...guess what starting at 2:30pm today torential downours stilll going on at 7:15pm it is crazy

STILLMAGNOLIA said...

You are so funny! I think that is why I keep you around. I love to hear you laugh...and I know you have to holler at a football game with just as much gusto. Love ya girlfriend!

Tracy said...

You ready for the big game Saturday? We got offered tickets BUT not sure we're going. We're in the process of house hunting so I'm thinking of the $$$$$$$.
Hope you have a good evening,
Tracy

I love my Crimson Tide!

I really, REALLY mean this...

JellyMuffin.com - The place for profile layouts, flash generators, glitter graphics, backgrounds and codes

Just a few friends

Total Pageviews

Thanks for stopping by!